CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84787

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland
P.O. Box 1249
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of an electric blanket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated December 4, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Allure Home Creation Inc.

You submitted a sample of a twin-size electric blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. Three edges of the blanket are finished with a whipstitch. The fourth is finished with a satin fabric. Attached to one side of the blanket is the electrical thermostat control unit.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: electric blankets. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division